Kansas›Schools›Westside Elem

Westside Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Pittsburg, Kansas · Pittsburg
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students498
Student:Teacher20.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
498
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
70%+20.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Westside Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Pittsburg, Kansas. The school enrolls 498 students. It is part of the Pittsburg district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPittsburg
County20037
CityPittsburg
ZIP66762
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201071000205

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment498
White53.2%
Hispanic / Latino30.3%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.6%
Two or More Races9.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.2%
Hispanic
30.3%
Black
2.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
9.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)