Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSummit Elementary School

Summit Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Cincinnati, Ohio Β· Forest Hills Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students512
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch24%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
24%-24.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Summit Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the Forest Hills Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictForest Hills Local
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45255
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390473402849

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment512
White81.6%
Hispanic / Latino4.3%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.6%
Hispanic
4.3%
Black
3.3%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)