Alaskaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTrailside Elementary

Trailside Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Anchorage, Alaska Β· Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students364
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
364
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
23%-30.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Trailside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Anchorage, Alaska. The school enrolls 364 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityAnchorage
ZIP99507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000390

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment364
White46.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian12.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.4%
Two or More Races15.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.2%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
2.2%
Asian
12.1%
Two+
15.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)