Wyoming›Schools›Slack Elementary

Slack Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Ranchester, Wyoming · Sheridan County School District #1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students29
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
29
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
12%-32.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Slack Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Ranchester, Wyoming. The school enrolls 29 students. It is part of the Sheridan County School District #1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 45% state average)
Intimate school community
29 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSheridan County School District #1
County56033
CityRanchester
ZIP82839
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560569000472

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment29
White82.8%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.8%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)