South Carolina›Schools›Willow Drive Elementary

Willow Drive Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Sumter, South Carolina · Sumter 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students504
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
504
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Willow Drive Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Sumter, South Carolina. The school enrolls 504 students. It is part of the Sumter 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSumter 01
County45085
CitySumter
ZIP29150
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450390201062

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment504
White11.9%
Hispanic / Latino7.3%
Black / African American77.0%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.9%
Hispanic
7.3%
Black
77.0%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)