New Jersey›Schools›Demarest Elementary School

Demarest Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Bloomfield, New Jersey · Bloomfield Township School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students482
Student:Teacher11.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
482
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
34%-6.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Demarest Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Bloomfield, New Jersey. The school enrolls 482 students. It is part of the Bloomfield Township School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictBloomfield Township School District
County34013
CityBloomfield
ZIP07003
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID340183001994

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment482
White25.9%
Hispanic / Latino46.1%
Black / African American16.4%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.9%
Hispanic
46.1%
Black
16.4%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)