Missouri›Schools›SOUTHWEST ELEM.

SOUTHWEST ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–2
DEXTER, Missouri · DEXTER R-XI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students441
Student:Teacher11.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
441
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
60%+5.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SOUTHWEST ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in DEXTER, Missouri. The school enrolls 441 students. It is part of the DEXTER R-XI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictDEXTER R-XI
County29207
CityDEXTER
ZIP63841
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291077000364

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment441
White90.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.9%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.2%
Hispanic
3.9%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)