California›Schools›Cooley Ranch Elementary

Cooley Ranch Elementary

PublicRegularStopnje 0–6
Colton, California · Colton Joint Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti530
ST razmerje22.8:1
FRL81%
Naslov INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
530
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
81%+15.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Cooley Ranch Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Colton, California. The school enrolls 530 students. It is part of the Colton Joint Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
81% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Ključni dejstva

SectorPublic
Šolski tipRegular
StopnjaPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Okrožje Colton Joint Unified
County6071
Mesto CityColton
ZIP92324
Chartersko šoloNo
Magnetniška šolaNo
Naslov INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID060939010300
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment530
White3.6%
Hispanic / Latino73.8%
Black / African American18.1%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.6%
Hispanic
73.8%
Black
18.1%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %81%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)