Missouri›Schools›WRIGHT CITY WEST ELEM.

WRIGHT CITY WEST ELEM.

PublicGrades 2–5
WRIGHT CITY, Missouri · WRIGHT CITY R-II OF WARREN CO.
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students402
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
402
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
47%-8.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
2–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

WRIGHT CITY WEST ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 2–5 in WRIGHT CITY, Missouri. The school enrolls 402 students. It is part of the WRIGHT CITY R-II OF WARREN CO. district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span2–5
DistrictWRIGHT CITY R-II OF WARREN CO.
County29219
CityWRIGHT CITY
ZIP63390
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293231002265

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment402
White74.1%
Hispanic / Latino14.4%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.1%
Hispanic
14.4%
Black
5.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)