Kansas›Schools›Westview Elem

Westview Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Olathe, Kansas · Olathe
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students164
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
164
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
78%+28.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Westview Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Olathe, Kansas. The school enrolls 164 students. It is part of the Olathe district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
164 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictOlathe
County20091
CityOlathe
ZIP66061
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201014000134

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment164
White23.2%
Hispanic / Latino71.3%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.2%
Hispanic
71.3%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)