Virginia›Schools›Discovery Elementary

Discovery Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Ashburn, Virginia · Loudoun County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students639
Student:Teacher11.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
639
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
34%-32.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Discovery Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Ashburn, Virginia. The school enrolls 639 students. It is part of the Loudoun County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLoudoun County Public Schools
County51107
CityAshburn
ZIP20147
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510225002955

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment639
White31.8%
Hispanic / Latino17.1%
Black / African American14.2%
Asian26.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.8%
Hispanic
17.1%
Black
14.2%
Asian
26.0%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)