Wyoming›Schools›Rendezvous Elementary

Rendezvous Elementary

PublicGrades 4–5
Riverton, Wyoming · Fremont County School District #25
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students324
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 233
324
Total Enrollment
State avg: 45%
48%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rendezvous Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in Riverton, Wyoming. The school enrolls 324 students. It is part of the Fremont County School District #25 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wyoming state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictFremont County School District #25
County56013
CityRiverton
ZIP82501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID560522000220

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment324
White60.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native16.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.2%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
12.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg45%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)