Virginia›Schools›Millbrook High

Millbrook High

PublicGrades 9–12
Winchester, Virginia · Frederick County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,550
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
1,550
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
47%-18.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Millbrook High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Winchester, Virginia. The school enrolls 1,550 students. It is part of the Frederick County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFrederick County Public Schools
County51069
CityWinchester
ZIP22603
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510147002337

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,550
White44.4%
Hispanic / Latino41.4%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.4%
Hispanic
41.4%
Black
5.5%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)