California›Schools›Enterprise Elementary

Enterprise Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–6
Lancaster, California · Eastside Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 646
ST stosunek 22.7:1
FRL84%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
646
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
84%+19.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Enterprise Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Lancaster, California. The school enrolls 646 students. It is part of the Eastside Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.7:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–6
Okręg Eastside Union Elementary
County6037
Miasto CityLancaster
ZIP93535
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)77%
NCES School ID061191013759
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment646
White2.8%
Hispanic / Latino62.1%
Black / African American28.9%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.8%
Hispanic
62.1%
Black
28.9%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)