California›Schools›Edwin Markham Elementary

Edwin Markham Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–6
Vacaville, California · Vacaville Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 882
ST santykis23.8:1
FRL69%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
882
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
69%+3.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Edwin Markham Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Vacaville, California. The school enrolls 882 students. It is part of the Vacaville Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktasVacaville Unified
County6095
Miestas Vacaville
ZIP95688
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID064059006704
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment882
White11.1%
Hispanic / Latino70.3%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.1%
Hispanic
70.3%
Black
6.7%
Asian
4.4%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)