Wisconsin›Schools›Appleton Community 4K

Appleton Community 4K

PublicGrades -1–-1
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students672
Student:Teacher18.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
672
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
45%+3.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–-1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Appleton Community 4K is a public elementary serving grades -1–-1 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 672 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–-1
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54911
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039002976

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment672
White60.0%
Hispanic / Latino13.4%
Black / African American6.1%
Asian12.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.0%
Hispanic
13.4%
Black
6.1%
Asian
12.6%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)