Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บRanches Academy

Ranches Academy

PublicCharterGrades 0โ€“6
EAGLE MOUNTAIN, Utah ยท Ranches Academy
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students360
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
360
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
15%-18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ranches Academy is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in EAGLE MOUNTAIN, Utah. The school enrolls 360 students. It is part of the Ranches Academy district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictRanches Academy
County49049
CityEAGLE MOUNTAIN
ZIP84005
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490006400994

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment360
White78.6%
Hispanic / Latino13.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.6%
Hispanic
13.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)