Mississippiโ€บSchoolsโ€บKOSSUTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

KOSSUTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1โ€“4
Corinth, Mississippi ยท ALCORN SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students570
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
570
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
62%-18.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

KOSSUTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“4 in Corinth, Mississippi. The school enrolls 570 students. It is part of the ALCORN SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“4
DistrictALCORN SCHOOL DIST
County28003
CityCorinth
ZIP38834
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280039001151

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment570
White94.4%
Hispanic / Latino2.8%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.4%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)