Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บSHEPARD BLVD. ELEM.

SHEPARD BLVD. ELEM.

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
COLUMBIA, Missouri ยท COLUMBIA 93
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students538
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
538
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
65%+10pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SHEPARD BLVD. ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in COLUMBIA, Missouri. The school enrolls 538 students. It is part of the COLUMBIA 93 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictCOLUMBIA 93
County29019
CityCOLUMBIA
ZIP65201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290100000312

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment538
White29.9%
Hispanic / Latino14.9%
Black / African American33.1%
Asian5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races14.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.9%
Hispanic
14.9%
Black
33.1%
Asian
5.8%
Two+
14.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)