Ohio›Schools›Carson Elementary School

Carson Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Newark, Ohio · Newark City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students414
Student:Teacher16.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
86%+38.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Newark, Ohio. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Newark City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictNewark City
County39089
CityNewark
ZIP43055
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390444505427

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White80.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American3.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.7%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
3.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)