California›Schools›Sequoia Middle

Sequoia Middle

PublicRegularGrades Grades 4–8
Redding, California · Redding Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 461
ST Ratio 21.5:1
FRL75%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
461
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
75%+9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sequoia Middle is a public middle serving grades 4–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 461 students. It is part of the Redding Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimMiddle
Grade Span4–8
District DistrictRedding Elementary
County6089
City City CityRedding
ZIP96001
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School ID063204004929

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment461
White55.1%
Hispanic / Latino21.7%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.1%
Hispanic
21.7%
Black
3.3%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)