Kansas›Schools›Randolph Elem

Randolph Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Topeka, Kansas · Topeka Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students346
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch73%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
346
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
73%+22.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Randolph Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Topeka, Kansas. The school enrolls 346 students. It is part of the Topeka Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictTopeka Public Schools
County20177
CityTopeka
ZIP66604
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201226001461

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment346
White45.7%
Hispanic / Latino25.7%
Black / African American11.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races15.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.7%
Hispanic
25.7%
Black
11.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
15.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)