Virginia›Schools›Phillips Elementary

Phillips Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Hampton, Virginia · Hampton City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students435
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
435
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
90%+23.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Phillips Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Hampton, Virginia. The school enrolls 435 students. It is part of the Hampton City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictHampton City Public Schools
County51650
CityHampton
ZIP23669
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510180000754

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment435
White35.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American46.0%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
35.6%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
46.0%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)