New Mexico›Schools›LA LUZ ELEMENTARY

LA LUZ ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
LA LUZ, New Mexico · ALAMOGORDO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students224
Student:Teacher18.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
224
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LA LUZ ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LA LUZ, New Mexico. The school enrolls 224 students. It is part of the ALAMOGORDO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
224 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALAMOGORDO
County35035
CityLA LUZ
ZIP88337
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350003000008

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment224
White46.4%
Hispanic / Latino45.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.4%
Hispanic
45.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)