New Mexico›Schools›CARRIZOZO MIDDLE

CARRIZOZO MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
CARRIZOZO, New Mexico · CARRIZOZO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students25
Student:Teacher5.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
25
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CARRIZOZO MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in CARRIZOZO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 25 students. It is part of the CARRIZOZO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictCARRIZOZO
County35027
CityCARRIZOZO
ZIP88301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350033000178

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment25
White56.0%
Hispanic / Latino40.0%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.0%
Hispanic
40.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)