Virginia›Schools›Hunt Valley Elementary

Hunt Valley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Springfield, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students735
Student:Teacher14.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
735
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
12%-54.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hunt Valley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 735 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22152
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000501

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment735
White51.3%
Hispanic / Latino11.8%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian14.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races12.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.3%
Hispanic
11.8%
Black
8.7%
Asian
14.3%
Two+
12.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)