Virginia›Schools›Coles Elementary

Coles Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Manassas, Virginia · Prince William County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students431
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch73%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
431
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
73%+6.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Coles Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 431 students. It is part of the Prince William County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPrince William County Public Schools
County51153
CityManassas
ZIP20112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510313001290

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment431
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino46.6%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
46.6%
Black
2.8%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
5.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)