Virginia›Schools›Ashburn Elementary

Ashburn Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Ashburn, Virginia · Loudoun County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students513
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
513
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
23%-43.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ashburn Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Ashburn, Virginia. The school enrolls 513 students. It is part of the Loudoun County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLoudoun County Public Schools
County51107
CityAshburn
ZIP20147
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510225000134

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment513
White44.8%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American7.6%
Asian21.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.8%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
7.6%
Asian
21.4%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)