South Carolina›Schools›Clinton Elementary

Clinton Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Clinton, South Carolina · Laurens 56
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students422
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
422
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clinton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Clinton, South Carolina. The school enrolls 422 students. It is part of the Laurens 56 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLaurens 56
County45059
CityClinton
ZIP29325
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450264000703

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment422
White34.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.5%
Black / African American48.1%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.1%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
48.1%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)