Ohio›Schools›Malabar Intermediate School

Malabar Intermediate School

PublicGrades 3–6
Mansfield, Ohio · Mansfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students660
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
660
Total Enrollment
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Malabar Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 3–6 in Mansfield, Ohio. The school enrolls 660 students. It is part of the Mansfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–6
DistrictMansfield City
County39139
CityMansfield
ZIP44907
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390442901215

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment660
White51.5%
Hispanic / Latino6.2%
Black / African American25.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
25.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
17.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)