Ohio›Schools›Elda Elementary School

Elda Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–3
Hamilton, Ohio · Ross Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students327
Student:Teacher19.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
38%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Elda Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in Hamilton, Ohio. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the Ross Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictRoss Local
County39017
CityHamilton
ZIP45013
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390461402449

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White92.4%
Hispanic / Latino4.0%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.4%
Hispanic
4.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)