Nevada›Schools›EDWIN S. DODSON ELEMENTARY

EDWIN S. DODSON ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
RENO, Nevada · Washoe County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students241
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
241
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EDWIN S. DODSON ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in RENO, Nevada. The school enrolls 241 students. It is part of the Washoe County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
241 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashoe County
County32031
CityRENO
ZIP89502
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320048000316

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment241
White30.3%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian6.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.3%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
1.7%
Asian
6.6%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)