New Mexico›Schools›HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 6–8
HOBBS, New Mexico · HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students808
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
808
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
70%-17.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 808 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictHOBBS
County35025
CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350126000349

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment808
White18.1%
Hispanic / Latino75.0%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races1.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.1%
Hispanic
75.0%
Black
4.2%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
1.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)