New Jersey›Schools›Anthony Wayne Middle School

Anthony Wayne Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
WAYNE, New Jersey · Wayne Township Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students617
Student:Teacher9.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch12%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
617
Total Enrollment
State avg: 41%
12%-28.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Anthony Wayne Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in WAYNE, New Jersey. The school enrolls 617 students. It is part of the Wayne Township Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
12% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 41% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWayne Township Public School District
County34031
CityWAYNE
ZIP07470
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID341728000558

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment617
White64.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.3%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian12.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.0%
Hispanic
18.3%
Black
1.9%
Asian
12.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %12%
State Avg41%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)