North Carolina›Schools›Tyro Elementary

Tyro Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Lexington, North Carolina · Davidson County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students393
Student:Teacher17.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
393
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Tyro Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lexington, North Carolina. The school enrolls 393 students. It is part of the Davidson County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDavidson County Schools
County37057
CityLexington
ZIP27295
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370114003015

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment393
White75.8%
Hispanic / Latino9.9%
Black / African American7.1%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.8%
Hispanic
9.9%
Black
7.1%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)