Mississippi›Schools›EAST WEBSTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

EAST WEBSTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–5
Mathiston, Mississippi · WEBSTER CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students434
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
434
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
50%-30.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

EAST WEBSTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Mathiston, Mississippi. The school enrolls 434 students. It is part of the WEBSTER CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWEBSTER CO SCHOOL DIST
County28155
CityMathiston
ZIP39752
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280456000855

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment434
White82.5%
Hispanic / Latino0.9%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.5%
Hispanic
0.9%
Black
10.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)