Missouri›Schools›MILL CREEK ELEM.

MILL CREEK ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–5
COLUMBIA, Missouri · COLUMBIA 93
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students583
Student:Teacher17.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
583
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
15%-39.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MILL CREEK ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in COLUMBIA, Missouri. The school enrolls 583 students. It is part of the COLUMBIA 93 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCOLUMBIA 93
County29019
CityCOLUMBIA
ZIP65203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290100002546

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment583
White60.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American10.6%
Asian14.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.2%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
10.6%
Asian
14.2%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)