Michigan›Schools›Cesar E Chavez Elementary

Cesar E Chavez Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan · Grand Rapids Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students437
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch85%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
437
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
85%+30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cesar E Chavez Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in GRAND RAPIDS, Michigan. The school enrolls 437 students. It is part of the Grand Rapids Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
85% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGrand Rapids Public Schools
County26081
CityGRAND RAPIDS
ZIP49503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261644005319

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment437
White1.6%
Hispanic / Latino78.5%
Black / African American17.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.6%
Hispanic
78.5%
Black
17.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %85%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)