Kansas›Schools›Washington Elem

Washington Elem

PublicGrades -1–5
Junction City, Kansas · Geary County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
92%+41.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Washington Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Junction City, Kansas. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Geary County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGeary County Schools
County20061
CityJunction City
ZIP66441
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200789001263

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White24.6%
Hispanic / Latino30.6%
Black / African American23.7%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Two or More Races16.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.6%
Hispanic
30.6%
Black
23.7%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
16.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)