Kansas›Schools›Explorer Elementary School

Explorer Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–4
Goddard, Kansas · Goddard
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students433
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
433
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
31%-18.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Explorer Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Goddard, Kansas. The school enrolls 433 students. It is part of the Goddard district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictGoddard
County20173
CityGoddard
ZIP67052
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200654001856

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment433
White73.4%
Hispanic / Latino14.3%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.4%
Hispanic
14.3%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)