District of Columbia›Schools›MacFarland MS

MacFarland MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Washington, District of Columbia · District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students486
Student:Teacher8.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
486
Total Enrollment
8.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

MacFarland MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 486 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20011
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000511

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment486
White2.7%
Hispanic / Latino55.6%
Black / African American39.1%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.7%
Hispanic
55.6%
Black
39.1%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)