Bridges PCS

PublicCharterGrades -1–5
Washington, District of Columbia · Bridges PCS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students365
Student:Teacher9.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
365
Total Enrollment
9.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bridges PCS is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 365 students. It is part of the Bridges PCS district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBridges PCS
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20011
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110005500305

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment365
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino53.4%
Black / African American42.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.2%
Hispanic
53.4%
Black
42.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)