Alaska›Schools›Homestead Elementary

Homestead Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Eagle River, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students255
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch14%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
255
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
14%-40.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Homestead Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Eagle River, Alaska. The school enrolls 255 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 54% state average)
Intimate school community
255 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityEagle River
ZIP99577
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018010080

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment255
White71.0%
Hispanic / Latino9.4%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.0%
Hispanic
9.4%
Black
3.5%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %14%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)