Missouri›Schools›SANTA FE ELEM.

SANTA FE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
WAVERLY, Missouri · SANTA FE R-X
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students152
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch49%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
152
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
49%-5.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SANTA FE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in WAVERLY, Missouri. The school enrolls 152 students. It is part of the SANTA FE R-X district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
152 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictSANTA FE R-X
County29107
CityWAVERLY
ZIP64096
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290300000012

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment152
White90.1%
Hispanic / Latino9.2%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.1%
Hispanic
9.2%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)