Virginia›Schools›Spring Run Elementary

Spring Run Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Midlothian, Virginia · Chesterfield County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students848
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
848
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
25%-41.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Spring Run Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Midlothian, Virginia. The school enrolls 848 students. It is part of the Chesterfield County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChesterfield County Public Schools
County51041
CityMidlothian
ZIP23112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510084001903

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment848
White58.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American17.7%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.7%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
17.7%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)