Virginia›Schools›Coates Elementary

Coates Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Herndon, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students996
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
996
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
72%+5.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Coates Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Herndon, Virginia. The school enrolls 996 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityHerndon
ZIP20171
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126002800

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment996
White16.6%
Hispanic / Latino32.6%
Black / African American27.4%
Asian18.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.6%
Hispanic
32.6%
Black
27.4%
Asian
18.5%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)