Missouri›Schools›MONROE ELEM.

MONROE ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–6
ST LOUIS, Missouri · ST. LOUIS CITY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students181
Student:Teacher12.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
181
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MONROE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in ST LOUIS, Missouri. The school enrolls 181 students. It is part of the ST. LOUIS CITY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
181 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictST. LOUIS CITY
County29510
CityST LOUIS
ZIP63118
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292928002790

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment181
White3.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American93.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.3%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
93.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)