Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 373
313
Total Enrollment
State avg: 53%
63%+9.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance

Overview

Brigham Elementary is a public school in Bloomington, Illinois. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the McLean County USD 5 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
DistrictMcLean County USD 5
County17113
CityBloomington
ZIP61704
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID172862006104

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White26.2%
Hispanic / Latino23.3%
Black / African American25.6%
Asian11.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.2%
Hispanic
23.3%
Black
25.6%
Asian
11.8%
Two+
13.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg53%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)