At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 355
836
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
16%-27.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
EAGLE MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in EAGLE, Idaho. The school enrolls 836 students. It is part of the JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Idaho state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 44% state average)
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictJOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2
County16001
CityEAGLE
ZIP83616
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID160210000319
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment836
White82.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.5%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
82.1%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.