At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
623
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
68%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Carson Street Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Carson, California. The school enrolls 623 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Things to Consider
Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLos Angeles Unified
County6037
CityCarson
ZIP90745
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID062271002900
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment623
White1.1%
Hispanic / Latino58.7%
Black / African American8.7%
Asian19.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.4%
Two or More Races8.7%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
1.1%
Hispanic
58.7%
Black
8.7%
Asian
19.4%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.